B E S T I A R Y
The bird that can still kill you after its death. The long-tailed faelis has a very distinctive pattern on its feathers and body. While males have a bright-coloured crest, the females have none, though females do have longer feathers.
The long-tailed faelis is unable to fly, but that doesn’t make it an easy prey. Should its blood or its predator’s blood make contact with the feathers, these become instantly poisonous and deadly for those who ingest them. This is one of the reasons why the faelis can often be seen pecking its own skin and legs when predators approach. The faelis is immune to its own poison.
Its main predator is the anp, a large ape that will remove its feathers before eating it. In addition, the anp is considered one of the smartest non-human beasts, for it will carefully set its traps for the fealis, restraining its beak and claws first so it cannot hurt itself to bleed.
This faelis’ diet consists mainly of fish and algae. They are migratory birds and will leave the river they have inhabited during the winter. However, they will leave their nests ready for when they return in spring.
The long-tailed faelis is also extremely territorial, and will not hesitate to attack those wandering by the riverside. If another faelis enters one’s territory, the faelis in charge, usually a male, will drive it away by pecking its eyes out. Should the intruder be another male, the faelis in charge will pluck out its crest and the feathers on its tail.
Generally, the long-tailed faelis only needs to show its colours to drive invaders away. In the event this tactic is unsuccessful, the faelis will screech. Their screeches remind one of a high-pitched, untuned instrument, or chalk against another stone. In contrast, when long-tailed faelis are in mating season, their chant is one of the most beautiful on earth. Males will try to conquer the females by dancing around them and showing their colourful feathers. If the female is interested, it will bow to the male. If otherwise, she will reject him mercilessly by pecking his crest until it has been ripped off.
Muuren are intended for the transportation of heavy goods through the desert. Muuren are herbivores, and known for their calm nature and extreme resistance to heat. They have the skin and strength of an elephant, and the camel’s and dromedary’s capability to hold water within their bodies. Their head resembles a grumpy lizard’s or a small dragon’s, as do the elongated spikes emerging all over their body, where the goods can be hung on.
It is close to impossible to find muuren anywhere other than Vasrna, with the exception of Gorma and the southern regions of Nariv. It feeds mostly on cacti, and drink water collected by cacti, from rivers, or oasis. Muuren are also used to locate nearby oasis.
If worn out, a muuren will need at least a full night and a day to recover. It must be noted that muuren are known for their stubbornness: if they feel they are being abused, they will remain still and unmoving. Although most muuren are keener on working during the day, with proper training they may also be willing to carry goods during the night.
Although muuren have no natural predators besides certain kinds of dragons, they may engage in territorial fights if not properly trained by the merchant. They are also extremely protective of the goods they are carrying, and will therefore attack anyone other than the merchant if not socialised since birth. Muuren may use their spikes and the reinforced bones on their skull to drive the threat away.
If chased down by a dragon or another predator, muuren will stand their ground until the predator tires off. They are able to toughen their skin and spikes. They may also actively engage in a fight if their kin or the goods they carry are threatened.
Despite their size, caeridis can be found in big cities where the climate is hot to warm. Its colourful feathers make beautiful decorations for Falkorian hats, and this bird of prey is often used to control animal pests, including rodents and birds.
Caeridis are always quick to learn what works to get food and what doesn’t. Children often wish to pet them, but the caeridis in question must be rewarded immediately after, otherwise it might take the child as punishment. Hence why there are so many warnings across the cities warning not to pet them.
In addition, caeridis will give themselves permission to snatch food off people’s hands.
A caeridis's eyesight is equal to that of an eagle, though it is said that, unlike the eagle, this bird has developed to be one of the laziest in existence and expects people to provide for it.
A very hungry caeridis, however, can wreak havoc in a city, hence why smaller mammals are also released in specific areas at regulated times. People are unsurprised to see a Caeridis chasing a mouse in the middle of the streets.
Though this bird is the size of a very large peacock at present, in many murals it is depicted as a gargantuan beast the size of a house. The reason for this is that smaller caeridis were forced to mate back in the day to obtain a more manageable, more tameable pest-controller that also looked beautiful. The largest specimens were completely eradicated.
Lyrn are the most-trusted, most-used, friendliest messaging service in Alor. They are sturdy and can survive in any climate or atmosphere, even underwater and extreme weather conditions. They reunite all the characteristics of a sparrow, a fish, an amphibian and a mammal. Though most refer to this creature as a bird, it is rather the result of hundreds of years of experiments.
When the lyrn was first introduced to the public, it was initially only used by messengers, nobles, Council members, and members of the major branches of the Mrygat, Jragat, Dragat and Eragat. However, in time the common folk were also able to purchase one for the family.
Lyrn have a lifespan of eleven years, though the latest ones introduced into the market can live up to sixteen years.
Lyrn have two stomaches, each serving a different purpose. While the largest one is meant to digest food, the smallest stores small orbs containing the messages, also known as mysræ.
These smart beasts have an incredibly good sense of direction and are able to locate the person the message is addressed to, unless they have died, in which case they will wander aimlessly until the message is removed from their second stomach.
Though the lyrn can eat almost anything, it is very sensitive to all forms of poison. Due to the fact that lyrn have no sense of smell or taste, they will perish as soon as they have finished a lethal meal.
Commonly known as “forest dragons”, arnädraig blend with their surroundings almost imperceptibly, for their coat is made of leaves that change with the seasons. These leaves can also adjust to the tree the arnädraig is perched on, regardless of whether the tree is blooming or completely leafless.
Unlike the majority of their distant relatives, arnädraig are the smallest among dragons, measuring around an arm or two in length. Some variants can fly or glide, whereas others fail to develop wings.
It is well known in Arnwell that arnädraig will steal anything practical or interesting they see, and will challenge one another to snag the object in question. The trickier it is to get it, the greater the entertainment.
Unsurprisingly, their hideouts atop the trees are home to lost gems, cutlery, fine clothes, shoes, needles, food, musical instruments, perfumes and, most notably, books, even though the vast majority of arnädraig cannot read.
While these dragons are not particularly territorial, they will fiercely attack those attempting to capture their younglings or snatch their eggs. They always travel in families and will not leave a single relative behind. Being attacked by a family of arnädraig can quickly turn into a terrifying experience, as a family consists of fifty to over a hundred members.
Despite being cunning thieves, arnädraig are not considered a pest. They nurture the forest and work harder than any other creature to grow new trees, plants and flowers in Arnwell. Because of their deep connection with the forests, if a fire is started or trees are cut down arnädraig will be the first to protect the land and will not run away.
This small rodent is known for the curious patterns on its back, which remind one of the symbols and runes used for writing. They are one of the most common animals (and pests) in the whole of Alor, and adapt quickly to new places. Some people regard them as pets.
Naarn will eat practically anything and have very resistant stomachs. Their fur is rough and sticky, making it easy for a naarn to cover itself in sand or pebbles when going into hiding. Despite naarn pelts aren’t used for clothing, these tiny creatures are still forced to reproduce in certain farms to produce new patterns and symbols. Most of them end as feed for larger home pets.
Their whiskers help them see in the dark, and they have an excellent sense of smell. They also tap their tails on the ground to communicate with other naarn, a code that has been borrowed and perfected by the Military to communicate in times of war.
Naarn travel in families and each member will protect the others from harm. The only situation in which a naarn will let out an ear-piercing screech is if it has no other way to warn its family of an imminent danger. Other than that, it is one of the stealthiest creatures in the world.
Naarn have many predators. At the same time, they reproduce incredibly fast and are able to do so with almost any other rodent, which gives place to countless variants of this beast.
It is said that after major catastrophes the only ones left are the naarn and the cockroaches.
Shildarax are medium-sized mammals belonging to the Dasypodidae family, and are most known for the sturdy shells on their backs. They are one of the few species among mammals in Alor who are able to thrive in extremely harsh environments. While they’re known for thriving on rough land, they don’t do well in water as their own weight pulls them down.
Shildarax hide in their shells when harsh weather comes, and will do the same when facing an external threat. These creatures are gregarious and travel in large groups, therefore when all hide in their shells the landscape will be coated in a myriad ivory rocks. Nonetheless, they will use their long claws to attack if there is no alternative.
A Shildarax’s shell is made of very hard bone and cartilage. The Shildarax with the prettiest shell will normally be the leader of the roll, regardless of whether it is male or female. It’s generally difficult to distinguish between males and females on a first glance, but pregnant females will grow larger than their peers. Their shells will also change their patterns.
Though not many creatures are interested in shildarax as prey, their shells are used by Osvarii and Vasarigæ as kitchenware and certain forms of armour. Shildarax shells have been used in recent experiments to reconstruct the faces of Osvarii who have lost theirs.
Shildarax live an average of fifteen years, though the more a Shildarax breeds, the longer it will live.
Born from the ashes of forests that have burnt down, these rare beasts are very dangerous and extremely difficult to kill. They can shift their body into ash, or become a blazing wolf and cause more fires, thus expanding their domain.
As an emovivore, or a creature that feeds on emotion, asvhul thrive where suffering and despair abound. According to the local legends and stories, ashvul are the embodiment of a forest’s wrath, and they will seek revenge against those who caused it harm.
One must never confront an ashvul. The only way to make them leave or lull them into sleep is either by repairing the damage caused, or by making a worthy offering.
Pnorg are closely related to warthogs and hairy pigs, and are fully omnivorous. They boast several front horns on and below their snouts, as well as four tusks emerging from the sides of their snout.
These animals also possess immense strength and are used for tilling the land, digging, ploughing, and even sowing. They are incredibly resistant to any form of weather, as their skin will grow impermeable fur in the winter.
Most pnorg are obedient and calm as long as they are well fed. However, they must always work in pairs as loneliness can become a great issue that no amount of food will fix.
One must also be mindful that pnorg are very proud creatures, and will refuse to work if they feel they are not being treated with the respect they deserve. This gave room to the expression "proud as a pnorg".